Skip to main content

Executive Board

ITF’s elected board members from around the world.

The ITF Executive Board comprises of members elected by Congress, the General Secretary, the chairs of the industrial sections and the chairs of the women transport workers’ committee and the young transport workers’ committee.

The members from affiliated unions are elected to the Executive Board directly from the regions. 

Six seats are reserved for women on the Executive Board. The Executive Board usually meets twice a year together with its sub-committee the Management Committee, which has special responsibilities for administrative matters.

Please direct any emails to Executive Board members via the Secretariat at mail@itf.org.uk

ITF Executive Board

ITF President: Paddy Crumlin
Vice President (Asia/Pacific): Toshihiko Sumino
Vice President (Africa): Najeem Usman Yasin Alhaji
Vice President (Arab World): Seddik Berrama
Vice President (Latin America/Caribbean): Pablo Moyano
Vice President (Europe): Frank Moreels
Vice President (North America): John Baker
Vice President (Women): Mary Liew
ITF General Secretary: Stephen Cotton

Africa

Najeem Usman Yasin Alhaji - Vice President   NURTW, Nigeria
 
Juliana Mpanduji - Women's Seat  COTWU, Tanzania
Marcel Zante  FSTAT-B, Burkina Faso
Jack Mazibuko SATAWU, South Africa
Stephen Abima ATGWU, Uganda

Arab World

Seddik Berrama - Vice President FNTT, Algeria
Meryem Halouani - Women's Seat UMT, Morocco

Asia Pacific

Toshihiko Sumino - Vice President  SHITETSU-SOREN, Japan
Mary Liew - Women's Seat  SMOU, Singapore
Abdulgani Serang NUSI, India
Ajay Kumar Rai NETWON, Nepal
CA Rajasridhar AIRF, India
Conrad Oca AMOSUP, Philippines
Kam Soon Huat SOS, Singapore
Tae Kil Chung FKSU, Korea
Yasumi Morita JSU, Japan

Latin America / Caribbean

Pablo Moyano - Vice President  FEDCAM, Argentina
Janaina Fernandes - Women's Seat  FNTF, Brazil
Benito Bahena Y Lome ATM, Mexico
Julio Sosa LA FRATERNIDAD, Argentina
Epitacio Antonio dos Santos CNTTT, Brazil,

North America

John Baker - Vice President  ILA, USA
Terri Mast - Women's Seat  ILWU, USA
Lana Payne UNIFOR, Canada
Robert Scardelletti TCU, USA
Sito Pantoja IAM, USA

Europe

Frank Moreels - Vice President  BTB, Belgium

Valérie Latron - Women's Seat 

FGTE-CFDT, France
Alexander Kirchner EVG, Germany
Brigitta Paas FNV, Netherlands
Christine Behle Verdi, Germany
Ekaterina Yordanova FTTUB, Bulgaria
Henryk Piatkowski PSU, Poland
Jan Villadsen 3F, Denmark
Joe O'Flynn SIPTU, Ireland
Lars Johnsen NTF, Norway
Len McCluskey UNITE, Great Britain
Marko Piirainen AKT, Finland
Mick Cash RMT, Great Britain

Miguel Ángel Cilleros Sánchez

SMC-UGT, Spain
Mykhailo Kiryeyev MTWTU, Ukraine
Neven Melvan SUC, Croatia
Nikolay Nikiforov ROSPROVZHEL, Russia
Remo di Fiore FIT-CISL, Italy
Roman Hebenstreit VIDA, Austria
Zainil Nizeraly FEETS-FO, France

Section/Department Chairs

Joe Tiberi ITF Civil Aviation Section Chair
Paddy Crumlin ITF Dockers' Section Chair
Johnny Hansen ITF Fisheries Section Chair
Yuri Sukhorukov ITF Inland Navigation Section Chair

David Gobé

ITF Railway Workers Section Chair

James P Hoffa

ITF Road Transport Section Chair
Dave Heindel ITF Seafarers' Section Chair
David Massiah ITF Tourism Services Section Chair
Diana Holland ITF Women Transport Workers Chair
Dorotea Zec ITF Young Transport Workers Co-Chair
Alexandros Tokhi ITF Young Transport Workers Co-Chair

Agreed Observers

John Mark Mwanika ITF Urban Transport Committee Chair
Koen de Mey ACV Transcom (FIOST), Belgium
Jan Coolbrandt  ACV Transcom (FIOST), Belgium
Anu Koljonen NTF, Sweden

last update November 2018