Skip to main content

Our people

The chair, vice-chairs, women’s representative, young workers’ representative of the road transport workers’ section are elected at the section conference, held in conjunction with the ITF congress. These members, along with the regional chairs and vice-chairs form the steering committee of the section.

Section working groups also delegate their representatives to the steering committee. The chair (or in his/her absence, one of the vice-chairs) of the ITF urban transport committee, jointly set-up with the ITF railway workers’ section, also participates in meetings of the committee.

Section Officers

Chair

Flemming Overgaard (3F, Denmark)

1st Vice Chair (Passenger)

Vacant

2nd Vice Chair (Freight)

Victor Luis Velazquez (FNTCOTAC, Argentina)

3rd Vice Chair (UTC)

Wol-san Liem (KPTU UTC, Korea)

Women Transport Workers’ Representative

Vivian Acosta (SNTT, Colombia)

Young Transport Workers’ Representative

Vacant 

Africa

Chair

Fuseini Iddrisu (GTPCWU, Ghana)

Vice Chair

Gora Khouma (URS, Senegal)

Vice Chair

Shanitah Birungi (AGTWU, Uganda)

Arab World

 

Chair

Amine Affane (FNCGP, Algeria)

Vice Chair

Kais Mlouah (FNT, Tunisia)

Asia/Pacific

 

Chair

Michael Kaine (TWU, Australia)

Vice Chair

Ajay Kumar Rai (Netwon, Nepal)

Vice Chair

K.Natarajan (GTCEPUF, India)

Vice Chair

Shoshin Yonaga (Unyo-Roren, Japan)

Women Transport Workers’ Representative

Sheela Naikwade (MSTKS, India)

Young Transport Workers’ Representative

Anita Rosentreter (First Union, New Zealand)

Europe (ETF Road Transport Section)

 

Chair

Roberto Parrillo (ACV-Transcom, Belgium)

Vice Chair

Tom Peeters (BTB-ABVV, Belgium)

Vice Chair

Elisa Gigliarelli (FILT-CGIL,Italy) 

Women Transport Workers’ Representative

Liesbet Verboven (ACV-CSC Transcom, Belgium)

Young Transport Workers’ Representative

Lyubomir Drenski (FTTUB, Belgium)

Latin America/Caribbean

 

Chair

Pablo Hugo Moyano (FNTCOTAC, Argentina)

Vice Chair

Vacant

Vice Chair

Lourival Vieira (CNTTT, Brazil)

Vice Chair

Vacant 

North America

 

USA Chair 

John Samuelsen (TWU, USA)

USA Vice Chair 

Vacant 

USA Vice Chair 

John A. Costa (ATU, USA)

Canada Chair 

Len Poirier (Unifor, Canada)

Canada Vice Chair 

François Laporte (Teamsters Canada) 

Canada Vice Chair 

Jean-Philippe Grenier (CUPW Canada)

Sub-Committees

 

Chair of the Economic Employers Sub-Committee

Michael Kaine (TWU, Australia)

Co-Opted Members

 

Chair of Warehouse Terminal & Logistics Workers’ Steering Group

Peter Lövkvist (STF, Sweden)

Vice Chair of Warehouse Terminal & Logistics Workers’ Steering Group

Matt Draper (UNITE, Great Britain)

Retail Supply Chain Project 

Edwin Atema (FNV, Netherlands)

ETF President 

Frank Moreels (Belgische TransportBond, Belgium)