Our people

Meet the railway workers’ section committee

The railway workers’ section represents 1.3 million workers in 177 unions around the world. The chair, three vice chairs, women's representative and young workers' representative of the railway workers’ section are elected at the section conference, held in conjunction with the ITF congress.

These members, along with the regional chairs and vice chairs, form the section steering committee. Section working groups also delegate their representatives to the steering committee.

The chair (or in his/her absence, one of the vice chairs) of the ITF urban transport committee also participates in committee meetings. The urban transport committee was jointly set up with the ITF road transport workers’ section.

Section Officers

Chair

Øystein Aslaksen (Norsk Lokmotivmannsforbund, Norway)

Vice Chair

Julio Sosa (La Fraternidad, Argentina)

Vice Chair

Serge Piteljon (CGSP Cheminots, Belgium)

Vice Chair

CA Rajasridhar (AIRF, India)

Women’s Representative

Gaebepe Molaodi (BRAWU, Botswana)

Young Workers’ Representative

Veronika Szilagyi (VDSzSz, Hungary)

Africa

Chair (Africa)

Tbc

Vice Chair

Raphael Benjamin Okoru (NUR, Nigeria)

Vice Chair

Helena Ernesto Cuna (SINPOCAF, Mozambique)

Vice Chair

George Fuki Mbumu (STRC, Congo)

Arab World

Chair

Mohamed Haytoum (UMT, Morocco)

Asia/Pacific

Chair

Wayne Butson (RMTU, New Zealand)

Vice Chair

Pinyo Rueanpetch (SRUT, Thailand)

Vice Chair

CA Rajasridhar (AIRF, India)

Vice Chair

Erdene Khombor (FMRWU, Mongolia)

Women’s Representative

Diptiben G Shukla (NFIR, India)

Young Workers’ Representative

Diki Susetyo (SPKA, Indonesia)

Europe (ETF Railway Transport Section)

Chair

Guy Greivelding (FNCTTFEL, Luxembourg)

Vice Chair

Maarten Gutt (FZZP PKP, Poland)

Vice Chair

Maria Cristina Marzola (FILT-CGIL, Italy)

Women’s Representative

Daniela Zlatkova (FTTUB, Bulgaria)

Young Workers’ Representative

Katalin Mathe (VDSzSz, Hungary)

Latin America/Caribbean

Chair

Julio Sosa (La Fraternidad, Argentina)

Vice Chair

Helio de Souza Regato de Andrade (FNTF, Brazil)

Vice Chair

Edison Alvarado (FENTRAFEVE, Venezuela)

Vice Chair

Karina Benemerito (Union Ferroviaria, Argentina)

North America

Co-Chair

Bob Orr (Unifor, Canada)

Co-Chair

Jo Condo (TCU, USA)