ITF Logo 845X500px

Privacy Policy

The International Transport Workers' Federation (the ITF) respects your right to privacy.  

This Privacy Policy sets out how the ITF will treat and use your personal data when you use any website or system operated by the ITF (the Site), and any interactive services on it, whether as a guest or a registered user.

This Privacy Policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, our website Terms of Use. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using this Site you agree to its terms (including as updated or amended from time to time). If, for any reason, you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please stop using this Site immediately.

WHO ARE WE?

In this Privacy Policy, references to "we" or "us" are to the International Transport Workers' Federation. The ITF is a global union federation. Its secretariat is based at ITF House, 49-60 Borough Road, London SE1 1DR. The ITF’s name is registered in the schedule of unlisted trade unions maintained by the Certification Office for Trade Unions and Employers’ Associations under No. 1225.

The ITF is the "data controller" for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When you use the Site or contact us by post, telephone, fax, e-mail, social media or SMS, we may collect, store and use certain personal data that you disclose to us.  

The personal data that the ITF obtains includes your name, email address, telephone number, postal address, comments, and details of your visits to our Site (such as the web pages or content viewed and language preferences). We may also collect technical information, such as your computer's internet protocol address, login information, browser details, operating system and time zone setting.

HOW DO WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR INFORMATION?

You do not have to give the ITF any personal data in order to use most of the Site. However, if you wish to take advantage of some of the services provided by the ITF, then the ITF will need to collect and use certain information about you. This includes collecting and using information to:

  • help us respond to your requests;
  • communicate with you and provide you with information that you request or which may be of interest to you (including by post, telephone, fax, e-mail, social media or SMS);
  • manage your access to the services;  
  • allow our suppliers and sub-contractors to provide us with services;
  • allow you to interact on our Site, for example by posting comments;
  • allow you to share information from our Site on third party social media platforms;
  • manage and allow your access to secure areas of our Site through "My ITF";
  • manage and maintain membership records;
  • analyse visits to our Site, including web pages or content viewed;
  • gain a better understanding of your needs through analysis;
  • personalise sections of the Site based on your profile;
  • manage ITF campaigns and for related legitimate purposes; and
  • comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

HOW DOES THE ITF TREAT E-MAILS YOU SEND US?

“Contact Us” buttons may be found on some of the pages in the Site which activates your e-mail software and invites you to send your comments to a specific functional mailbox. When you send such a message, your personal data is collected only to the extent necessary to reply.

If you have any questions about the processing of your e-mail and related personal data, do not hesitate to include them in your message.

DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal data to selected partners, affiliates and third parties, including:

  • for the furtherance of ITF campaigns, solidarity goals and objectives;
  • to allow our suppliers and sub-contractors to provide us with services;
  • where we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer;
  • if the ITF, or substantially all of its assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case one of the transferred assets may be personal data;
  • to protect the rights, property or safety of the ITF, our members or others; or
  • where we are required to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We have put in place technical and organisational security measures to prevent the loss or unauthorised access of your personal data. Your information is stored on our secure servers.  

However, whilst we have used our best efforts to ensure the security of your data, please be aware that we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the Internet and any transmission is at your own risk.

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION?

Your data may be transferred to, stored or processed at a location outside of the European Economic Area by the ITF or third parties acting on our behalf.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. The ITF will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

COOKIES

The Site may use cookies. Cookies are small files stored on your computer's hard drive which are used to collect your personal data. You may choose to refuse cookies but, if you do so, some of the functionality of the Site may not be available to you.

For more information about how the ITF uses cookies, including further details as to what they are and how to refuse them, please visit our Cookie Policy.
 
CONSENT

By disclosing your personal data through use of the Site, you will be deemed to have given your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data by the ITF in connection with the purpose for which you submit the personal data to the ITF, including transfer of your personal data outside the European Economic Area.

YOUR RIGHTS

You may request a copy of the personal data that the ITF holds about you at any time upon payment of the appropriate fee.  

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about the privacy of information the ITF holds about you, including the deletion or correction of your personal data, of if you no longer wish to receive communications from us, please do not hesitate to contact the ITF using the contact details below.

Our Site may link to other third party websites from time to time. If you follow an external link, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies. Please refer to these policies before submitting your personal data. The ITF does not accept any responsibility for the way third party websites process your personal data.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions, comments or requests in relation to this Privacy Policy, please e-mail the ITF at mail@itf.org.uk.